Legal

Who are We?

Better Quote Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (Registration No. 13400367) at Flat 17 7d Woodfield Road, London, United Kingdom, W9 2EF. In these Terms and Conditions, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to the above-named company.

Acceptance of these Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. By using any of the services that we provide – you agree to these Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy. You must not use this website or our services if you do not or cannot agree to them. If you access or use our website or other services, you accept that your personal data will be processed in accordance with our Data Processing Agreement. If you do not, or cannot, agree to our Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy, or our Data Processing Agreement, you are not permitted to access and use the website or other services and you should immediately stop using or accessing the content. If you are in breach of our Terms and Conditions, your right to access and use the website will cease immediately. If you are providing us with another person’s information you should first ask them to read our Privacy Policy, our Data Processing Agreement, and these Terms and Conditions. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us and that they understand how their details will be used.

Your Identity and Licence

You should log off this Website when you have finished using it to prevent anyone else accessing the site and using your log-on identity. This is particularly important where other people may use the same computer as you, such as in internet cafes. If you do not log off, you may be deemed to be the person viewing or posting material unless you can prove otherwise.

We reserve the right to reveal your identity and contact details to third parties if we believe that you may have breached any of these terms and conditions.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified us, our successors and assigns, our directors, trustees, offices, employees and agents from and against all liabilities, claims, losses, costs, damages and expenses including legal fees which are reasonably incurred by us should you breach any of these terms and conditions.

Data Management

Better Quote Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration No.) in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. We adhere to strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law.

Your Responsibilities
When using this Website and our online communications infrastructure including email and any enquiry forms that we may offer users or add in the future on this Website you agree:
any information you submit is accurate and truthful and you will keep this information accurate and up to date;
not to use any other user’s identity to log on to this Website;
to only use this Website for lawful purposes.

Our Services

We intend to provide the services of an independent online insurance broker. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) to market and sell consumer insurance products, which do not have an investment component, and as a credit broker. The FCA is a government watchdog which regulates financial services. We run a service which enables you to get a quote for home insurance, and other insurance products or services provided by a panel of underwriters. Our quote service is free for you to use. We arrange the policy with the insurer on your behalf. You may pay us a fee for doing this. We receive a commission from the insurer which is a percentage of the total annual premium. Some of our underwriting partners may charge an arrangement fee, but this will always be included in the price that you are shown, and if applicable, will be broken out in the documentation available on the final quote page. Where you are given the option to pay monthly, this may be associated with an interest charge. Any price we show you will always be inclusive of the interest charge if you have selected the option to pay monthly. Again, the breakdown of the interest charge will be shown in the relevant documentation on the final quote page. You are solely responsible to ensure that all information you provide to the prospective insurer, via the forms on our site, is true, accurate, and that you disclose all relevant facts. If you do not provide complete and accurate answers to the questions asked of you, insurers have the right to apply various proportionate remedies, such as refusal to pay a claim, suspense of cover, amendment or restriction of terms, amending the premium or to avoid the contract from inception. We cannot be held responsible for such remedies as a result of you not providing complete and accurate information. We do not offer advice, so you will not get a recommendation from us on what type of insurance to buy, or which insurer to buy from. We will ask you questions to narrow down the selection of products that we offer, based on your needs and circumstances. You will then need to make a choice on how to proceed, and should always check that the policy is suitable for what you need. To help you make this choice, all of the necessary documentation and policy information is available on our site. If any of it is unclear, our customer service team should be able to help with clarification.

Please note, that by proceeding, and going on to purchase a policy, you are giving us ‘re-broke’ consent. This means that when your renewal is due, we will use the details we hold about you to test the market and find the cheapest insurer at that point in time. This may mean that the underwriter of your policy, and the number that you have to call to make a claim will change, but you will be notified of this in all of your renewal documentation.

By making a purchase, you commit that to the best of your knowledge, you are eligible for the relevant product and know of no reason why we should decline to offer you cover.

We are an online only insurance broker, so all documents will be delivered to you electronically. You will also be able to download and print your documents from the My Account section of our website.

We use Stripe for payments, payment analytics, and other payment transaction services. When you purchase a policy with us for which Stripe processes payments, Stripe will use your credit or debit card to process the transaction. For any transactions processed by Stripe, we will provide Stripe with the details of your card as well as your billing information. Stripe will store this information on our behalf, in order for us to be able to process any refunds or policy renewals. All billing and customer information transmitted by us will be fully encrypted. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

When you arrange your policy through us, it will usually be automatically confirmed to start on the date you select, even if this date is prior to payment being taken. Please note, that should the payment subsequently fail, we retain the right to cancel the policy. You will always be notified of this cancellation occurring and will usually have the opportunity to make up the payment before we do.

Unauthorised commercial or bulk use may slow down the speed of the service we can provide for our customers. We will monitor the use of our services. If we detect commercial or bulk usage of our service, we may abort the connection. In any event, we reserve the right to take action against those using our service in an unauthorised way, to prevent disruption of our service to genuine customers, and to recover any losses we suffer.

Claims

As an intermediary, Better Quote does not administer any claims. Claims are handled by your insurer, or their relevant 3rd party representative. Given this, when Better Quote invites you to renew your policy, it does so without the knowledge of any ongoing or outstanding claims. Depending on the outcome of your claim, your insurer may subsequently cancel or amend the terms of your insurance effective from the date that your insurance first took effect if they discover that you did not take reasonable care in answering any questions you were asked when taking out or renewing your insurance or when requesting any variations to cover. This will always be done in accordance with your policy document, and you will always be informed as soon as possible.

Our Responsibility

We aim to provide uninterrupted access to our online service, but we give no warranty on this. We reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate your access to our service at any time. We aim to ensure that the material on our service (excluding any User provided content) is accurate. We also try to correct any errors or omissions as soon as we can after being notified of them. However, we are not able to guarantee that the material on the service is accurate and free from errors or omissions at all times. We reserve the right to add, amend, delete, edit, remove, or modify any information, content, material or data displayed on the service at any time and without notice. We aim to provide you with excellent service at all times. If you are unhappy with our service for any reason, please contact us (details below).

Our Liability

These terms do not exclude our liability to you in any way for any matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude or to attempt to exclude our liability. We are not responsible for computer viruses or other computer related problems you suffer as a result of using this website, which are beyond our reasonable control. We recommend that you use your own appropriate virus checking software. Product or service providers and third-party websites are responsible for failings or errors on their websites and may have a separate duty of care to you. You may be entitled to rights separate to these Terms and Conditions under English consumer law or other legislation. We do not prevent or exclude our responsibility to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence. In no circumstance will we be responsible for any losses which arise in connection with an event or series of events which is/are outside of our reasonable control.

Our Offers

From time to time, we run offers and promotions, which may either give customers discounts on our insurance products or other incentives like gift vouchers.

These offers are always subject to these terms and conditions.

We sell multiple insurance products, not all offers are available on all of our policy types.

We reserve the right to withdraw any offer or promotion to new or renewing customers at any time, for any reason, without explanation. We also reserve the right to update these terms and conditions at any time.

Intellectual Property

Better Quote Ltd is the owner and/or the licensee of all intellectual property rights inherent in the Website, and in the material published on it including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software. Unless specifically stated otherwise, nothing in these terms or on the Website shall give effect to any transfer of such intellectual property rights from us to you.

Your sole right to use the intellectual property inherent in the Website is a non-exclusive licence to make use of such content only as is strictly necessary to enable you to access the Website and to peruse its contents.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Website for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on the Website.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

All information, data and copyright material contained on this website, including any trademarks (whether officially registered or unregistered), trade names, brands, logos, and devices belong to Better Quote LTD. You must not use such information or copyright material unless you have written permission from us to do so. You may download or copy the content and other downloadable items displayed on this website for personal non business use only, (i.e., to assist with a purchasing decision), provided that you are not otherwise breaching these Terms and Conditions.

Website Usage

Our website may not be used to extract, or screen scrape any data or information, and bots or other automatic means must not be used to interact with the website. Neither can any of the content of the website be re-used or distributed without our express permission.

Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)

We are covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations, depending on the circumstances of the claim. 90% of any claim value is covered by this scheme, with no upper limit. More information can be found on their website https://www.fscs.org.uk/.

Linking to the Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to the Website in any website that is not owned by you.
The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Applicable law

Please note that these terms and conditions of use, and their subject matter are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms and conditions of use and their subject matter (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Complaints

We aim to provide you with an excellent service at all times. If you are unhappy with our service for any reason, please contact us directly (details below). We will aim to send you an acknowledgement of your complaint within 48 hours and to resolve it as soon as possible. If you aren’t satisfied with our response, you may have the right to refer your case to the Financial Ombudsman Service. Please contact them via details provided at http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/.

Contact

If at any time you would like to contact us, please email us at, call us at or click on the ‘contact us’ button on our homepage.

Introduction

Welcome to Better Quote’s privacy policy.

Better Quote respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively, you can download a pdf version of the policy here. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
DATA SECURITY
DATA RETENTION
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
GLOSSARY

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Better Quote collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you create an account on this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Better Quote is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). Better Quote is registered at the ICO with number XXXX.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:
Full name of legal entity: Better Quote LTD
Email address: dpo@betterquote.com
Postal address: Flat 17 7d Woodfield Road, London, United Kingdom, W9 2EF

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 22 June 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and copies of any documents you have provided for identification purposes (for example, your passport or driving licence number and utility bill).
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services and about your property searches.
Information we receive from third parties includes information we receive from third party providers, in relation to referencing screening checks.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, your messages you send to us, brokers and other third parties through us, recordings of your calls with us and with other third parties using phone numbers shown on our website.

We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Certain categories of personal information, such as that about race, ethnicity, religion, health, sexuality, or biometric information are special categories of data requiring additional protection under European Union and UK data protection law and is referred to here as “sensitive personal data”. Generally, we try to limit the circumstances where we collect and process sensitive personal data. Where we process sensitive personal data on behalf of a user, we do so on the basis that the user has established a lawful exception to the prohibition on processing sensitive personal data under Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulations.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions. You may give us some personal data such as your Identity, Contact, Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
apply for our services;
create an account on our website;
subscribe to our service, newsletters or publications;
request marketing to be sent to you; or
give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow Street Dublin 4 Ireland, Heap Inc of 460 Bryant Street 3rd Floor San Francisco, CA 94107 United States.
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as
Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, HM Land Registry and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties such as:
Companies to which we have outsourced the provision of specific services to you.
Companies that provide us with data in accordance with privacy policies that include information that may be shared with us.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
Where you have provided explicit consent.

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent where we need to collect and process sensitive personal data and before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us. However, if you withdraw your full consent, in some circumstances, it may mean we will not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Information you give to us
(d) Information we collect from third parties
(e) Property Data
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e)Marketing and Communications
(f) Information you give to us
(g) Information we collect from third parties
(h) Property Data
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(e) Information you give to us
(f) Information we collect from third parties
(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Information you give to us
(e) Information we collect from third parties
(f) Property Data
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, to address your enquiries and enhance the services provided to you)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
(g) Information you give to us
(h) Information we collect from third parties
(i) Property Data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
(a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
(g) Information you give to us
(h) Information we collect from third parties
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business, enhance the service that you receive and enable us provide competitive, cost effective services.)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:
Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, service experience or other transactions.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Profiling
We may from time-to-time profile your activity when using our services or our website. This profiling is limited in its scope to telephone and email enquiries you send to us. It only takes place to help us understand what sort of properties or services you may be interested in and/or to categorise your activity to help us determine how likely you are to require services from us. We may then contact you to offer our services, although we can only do so if we have a lawful reason to do so (known as a lawful basis of processing your personal data). You can always object to our profiling by emailing us here dpo@mybetterquote.com. Any profiling data that we hold about you will only be kept for a period of 12 months from the date of the last telephone or email you have sent to us.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table Purposes for which we will use your personal data above.

Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. Territories outside of the EEA may not have equivalent legal protections to those that apply within the EEA, but we are under a duty to make sure that our suppliers and contractors located outside of the EEA continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax and other purposes such as to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, support business operations, and continue to develop and improve our services.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
We will actively review the information we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or customer need for it to be retained. If you stop interacting with us as a customer, we will remove or anonymise your information after 6 years.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

Request access to your personal data.
Request correction of your personal data.
Request erasure of your personal data.
Object to processing of your personal data.
Request restriction of processing your personal data.
Request transfer of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES
Internal Third Parties
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

External Third Parties

Service providers who held up deliver our services such third parties who provide IT and system administration services in technical, payment and delivery, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies that could be based in or outside the EEA.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Other users of our website, for example we share tenant information with landlords and vice versa.
Credit and debit card companies, credit reporting agencies and fraud control service providers, to process payments and (where necessary) carry out fraud controls.
In response to legal and valid requests from governments and law enforcement agencies, such as customs and immigration authorities and fraud and organised crime agencies.

Third parties such as the police and regulatory authorities, to protect our rights and properties or the safety of our customers, employees, and assets.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.